We use only the finest organic, natural and wildcrafted plant-based ingredients. No animal testing is conducted on our products or ingredients. All of our products are made in small batches in Los Angeles, California.

NO ETHOXYLATES. NO PARABENS. NO PETROLEUM. NO FORMALDEHYDE DONORS. NO ARTIFICIAL COLORS. NO HARSH PRESERVATIVES. NO SYNTHETIC FRAGRANCES.

A-F

Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow): Yarrow is a widely used medicinal herb. It is typically used for wound healing and dermatologic conditions. Yarrow acts as a natural anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Juice: Aloe is well known for its common use as a post-sunburn ointment. It can also help treat psoriasis and rashes. Aloe juice helps prevent potential wrinkles and works well for surface acne (not cystic acne). 

Bacillus Ferment: This extract is produced by fermenting Bacillus subtilis, a beneficial type of bacteria. B. subtilis is a probiotic that can be found in the human digestive system and elsewhere in nature. Bacillus ferment has natural enzymes that help smooth the surface of your skin and stimulate keratin digestion.

Bisabolol: Bisabolol is one of the active compounds found in chamomile plants. It provides natural fragrance and conditions skin.

Boswellia Carteri (Frankincense) Oil: Frankincense is a tree resin that is used in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. Research on human skin cells showed that it is potentially beneficial for wound healing and decreasing inflammation. It also provides a natural fragrance.

Calendula Officinalis (Calendula): Calendula is traditionally used to treat skin tumors and lesions. It supports wound healing and helps hydrate dry skin.

Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides: This plant extract is derived from coconut or palm kernel oil, and is one component of MCT (medium chain triglyceride) supplements. The extract is gentle, non-toxic, and moisturizing.

Castile Soap: Castile soap is a natural soap made without animal fat or synthetic ingredients. It was was traditionally made of olive oil, but is now made with many other types of oil, like coconut or hemp oil. It has antibacterial properties, but it is still gentle enough for skin with eczema, acne, or psoriasis.

Cetearyl Alcohol: Cetearyl alcohol is derived from coconut oil. Cetearyl alcohol is commonly used in conditioners and lotions because it helps to maintain a soft texture and retain natural moisture.

Cetearyl Glucoside: Cetearyl glucoside is a natural emulsifier. It is commonly used in moisturizing creams and helps keep products from separating.

Cetearyl Olivate and Sorbitan Olivate: Cetearyl olivate and sorbitan olivate are both chemicals derived from olive oil. They are produced with slightly different chemical processes. Both compounds are emulsifiers, which keep products smooth and prevent them from separating over time.

Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Oil: Essential oil from steam distilled orange blossoms. Neroli oil provides a natural citrus scent.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Sweet Orange) Oil: Essential oil extracted from orange peels. Sweet orange oil may help soothe irritated, acne-prone skin.

Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Oil: Bergamot is a citrus fruit that grows in Italy. Bergamot oil is what gives Earl Grey its distinct flavor. The oil also helps control sebum production in the skin, making oily skin feel less greasy.

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Oil: Grapefruit oil is an energizing essential oil made from cold pressed grapefruit peels. It helps with cellulitis and dull skin.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut): Coconut can be turned into practically anything, from sugar to oil and more. Coconut extracts, including coconut oil, can moisturize skin and boost antioxidants.

Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil: Myrrh is one of the oldest essential oils, and is made from the resin of Commiphora trees. It helps to heal and protect skin. Myrrh is also thought to promote peace and tranquility.

Dilauryl Citrate: This chemical compound is related to citric acid, which is derived from citrus fruits. Dilauryl citrate acts as both a preservative and an emollient, keeping your products blended and fresh.

Ethylhexylglycerin: A preservative derived from vegetable or coconut oil. It moisturizes skin and prevents products from spoiling.

G-L

Glyceryl Stearate: A chemical compound formed during the breakdown of natural fats, such as shea butter, and combined with stearic acid. It acts as a natural fragrance, moisturizer, and emulsifier.

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice): Licorice isn’t just for candy -- it has long been used for fighting infections, both internally and externally. In beauty products, licorice is antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory. It can also reduce bad breath when used in oral products.

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Twig Distillate: This ingredient is made from the twigs, bark, and leaves of the witch hazel plant. Witch hazel extract reduces flakiness and enhances dull skin.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil: A natural plant extract made from pressed sunflower seeds. It has a high concentration of vitamin E and moisturizing oils, so it helps protect both skin and the product texture.

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn Berry): Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A and C and essential fatty acids. This extract is a natural astringent.

Lactobacillus Ferment: This extract is produced from Lactobacillus, a beneficial type of bacteria. Lactobacillus is a natural probiotic that can be found in food, including yogurt, but it is not animal-derived. It acts as a natural preservative and is an alternative to paraben.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Distillate: This extract is produced by distilling parts of the lavender plant. In personal care products, it is a natural fragrance that is less heavy and overpowering than essential oil.

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate: This is a natural byproduct of fermentation of radish root (Raphanus sativus) and Leuconostoc, a type of bacteria. The filtrate contains salicylic acid, which helps to preserve products so that they maintain their effectiveness.

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil: A natural essential oil made from meadowfoam, native to the Pacific Northwest. This oil has a softening effect and helps prevent products from separating.

M-Q

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter: A fat produced from mango seeds. This extract is an excellent skin conditioner.

Matricaria Reticula (German Chamomile) Flower Extract: This is an essential oil produced from German Chamomile. It can help with inflamed skin and has a light, floral scent.

Niacinamide: Niacinamide is one form of vitamin B3. It can be found naturally in yeast, grains, and some green vegetables. Niacinamide is important for healthy skin and has been used to treat rosacea and acne.

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil: Evening primrose oil is extracted from seeds of the evening primrose plant. It is used for skin conditions including acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5: This ingredient is a vegan peptide (or protein fragment) made with amino acids. It is thought to increase skin firmness and stimulate collagen production.

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil: An essential oil made from geranium flowers and leaves. This oil is used as a natural fragrance and moisturizer. It has a sweet floral scent, similar to rose oil.

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil: Oil made from pressed avocadoes. It is used in many types of beauty products because of its conditioning abilities.

Polyglyceryl compounds (-3 Methylglucose; -4 Laurate; -6 Dioleate):  These chemical compounds are made from vegetable oil and coconut or palm oil. They prevent the separation of oil and water in beauty products.

Populus Tremuloides (Aspen Bark) Extract: A plant extract from American Aspen trees. This extract acts as a natural antimicrobial to keep products from spoiling.

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil: Skin-conditioning oil extracted from apricot seeds. It makes your skin feel smooth and silky.

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil: This ingredient is made by cold pressing pomegranate seeds. It contains fatty acids and flavonoids, beneficial plant compounds.

R-Z

Resveratrol: This plant compound is found in peanuts, the skin of red grapes, and berries. It is also commonly found in red wine. Resveratrol is thought to be useful for anti-aging and pain control.

Rosa Damascena (Rose) Distillate: This ingredient is made by steam distilling rose oil, so it is lighter than a typical essential oil. It can help soothe skin and reduce redness.

Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Oil: Cold-pressing rosehip seeds yields an oil with a high concentration of fatty acids. Rosehip oil evens out skin texture and skin tone, and helps treat damaged skin.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract: This extract is a product of rosemary leaves. It has carnosic acid, which acts as a natural preservative. Rosemary extract prevents other essential oils from going rancid in beauty products.

Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil: Blackberry seeds are cold pressed into oil, which is then filtered to leave behind an antioxidant-rich product. This oil contains essential fatty acids and helps smooth skin.

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil: This essential oil comes from pressed raspberry seeds. Raspberry seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids and has anti-inflammatory benefits.

Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate: This is a natural byproduct of yeast fermentation. The filtrate contains vitamins and essential fatty acids. It helps to soothe and moisturize skin.

Salix Alba (White Willow) Bark Extract: This extract is made from the bark of several species of willow trees. This natural plant product soothes skin.

Sodium Lactate: A liquid salt made during fermentation of beets or corn. It helps stabilize beauty products, like soap and lotion, and provides moisture.

Sorbitan Olivate: Sorbitan olivate is made by combining some compounds from olive oil and sorbitol, a sugar. It can be found naturally in plants or made in a lab. Sorbitan olivate acts as a gentle cleanser.

Squalane: Your skin naturally produces squalene, a similar but more unstable version of this chemical. Squalane is extracted from olives. When used on skin and hair, it helps lock in essential moisture.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) Oil: Vitamin E provides moisture and is a common ingredient in anti-aging products. It can also help to reduce scarring.

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat Germ) Oil: Wheat Germ oil is naturally derived from wheat plants. It is rich in Vitamin E and is an effective skin conditioner.

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil: A natural oil made from pressed cranberry seeds. Cranberry seed oil offers antioxidants and skin protection, as well as skin tightening.